This Privacy Policy describes how Kingfisher Mobile Australia Pty Ltd (“we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from belong-slp.myshopify.com & https://shop.belong.com.au (the “Site”).

Section 1 - Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: To load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, pixels or Google Tag Manager.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Shopify, our website developer Soul+Wolf, and our business partner Belong

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).
  • Purpose of collection: To provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: Collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Shopify, our website developer Soul+Wolf, and our business partner Belong. 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).
  • Purpose of collection: To provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: Collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Shopify, our website developer Soul+Wolf, and our business partner Belong.

Section 1.1 Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Section 2 - Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • Personal Information may be shared amongst each service provider in order to provide customer support in relation to orders placed or devices received.

Our service providers' and business partners' privacy policies are available at the links below:

Section 3 - Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Section 3.1 - Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Section 3.2 - Overseas Recipients

In this Section we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of Australia.

We and our partner service providers have offices in Australia, Singapore, United States of America and elsewhere around the world.

You acknowledge that personal information that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Section 3.3 - Access to and correction of personal information

Kingfisher is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and users.

 So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with applicable law (e.g. the Australian Privacy Principles), then we will give you access to that information.

The summary of your principal rights under Privacy Laws are:

  • to request, at any time, for us to inform you of the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure (where we have no legitimate right or business requirements to retain your personal information);
  • the right to restrict or object to processing (where we have no legitimate right or business requirements to retain your personal information);
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw your consent (where we have no legitimate right or business requirements to retain your personal information).

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

We may refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you if we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, or to public health or safety, where giving access would be unlawful, where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or if we consider the request to be frivolous or vexatious.

Section 4 - Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Section 4.1 - Cookies necessary for the functioning of the store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

 

Section 4.2 - Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

Google Tag Manager

Google Analytics & Google Ads

Facebook Pixel

Facebook/Instagram Ads Manager

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Section 4.3 - Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Section 5 - Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Section 6 - Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@kingfisher-mx.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Kingfisher Mobile Australia

Level 12, 360 Elizabeth St,

Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Australia

Last updated: 20th December 2021

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.